T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Potentilla indica (Indian Strawberry)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Potentilla
Species: P. indica
Binomial name: Potentilla indica
Common name: Indian strawberry, mock strawberry, false strawberry

The indian strawberry Potentilla indica (formerly Duchesnea indica), also called IMock strawberry or false strawberry, has foliage and fruit similar to true strawberry, though it is not in the genus Fragaria. It can readily be distinguished by its yellow flowers, as opposed to the flowers of true strawberries which are white or slightly pink. It is native to eastern and southern Asia, but has been introduced to many other areas as an ornamental plant. It has been naturalized in many regions, including New Zealand.
The leaves are trifoliate, roughly veined beneath, dark green, and often persisting through the winter, arising from short crowns. The plant spreads along creeping stolons, rooting and producing crowns at each node. The yellow flowers are produced in mid spring, then sporadically throughout the growing season. The fruits are white or red, and entirely coverer with red seeds. They are edible, though unpleasant to eat, as they have no discernable taste.
Potentilla indica typical habitat is along trails and roadsides, gravel laid paths and can be seen in some areas along the Te Henui walkway. Often plants can be found where they do not get sufficient light to form fruit.


Indian Strawberry fruit




The flower of

Potentilla indica