T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Clinopodium vulgare (Wild basil)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Genus: Clinopodium
Species: C. vulgare
Scientific name: Clinopodium vulgare
Synonyms: Calamintha clinopodium. Calamintha vulgaris
Common name: Wild basil

Clinopodium vulgare is a member of the dead-nettle family characterised by their square stems and flowers with joined petals arranged in two lips. It is a perennial growing to 0.5 m by 0.5 m. Its flowers are pinkish 10-15mm long with an upper lip which is two lobed and the lower one which is three lobed. The flowers are in whorls at the top of the stems and at the axils of the leaves. The bracts and calyx are hairy. Flowers from December to May. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees, lepidoptera, insects.
The leaves are oval and slightly toothed and stalked in opposite pairs. It is only slightly aromatic.
It is found growing in damp areas near hedges, scrub and road-sides in much of the North Islands and parts of the South Island.
It is easily mistaken for selfheal.







Top surface of a leaf


Underside of a leaf