T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Vittadinia gracilis (Purple fuzzweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Vittadinia
Species: V. gracilis
Scientific name: Vittadinia gracilis
Synonyms: Vittadinia triloba var. lanuginosa,Vittadinia australis var. erecta, Eurybiopsis gracilis.
Common names: Purple fuzzweed,
Vittadinia gracilis is a small much-branched, erect or spreading perennial herb or subshrub up to 30 cm tall. It has a woody base. Bluish to pinkish purple flowers with 2-5 mm long petals and a yellow disc occur from October to April.
In New Zealand it is found in dry waste places, rocky outcrops and some coastal areas.
It is native to Australia but now naturalised in New Zealand and it is classed as a weed.





Photo showing the wind blown seeds.