T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Echium vulgare (Vipers bugloss)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Incertae sedis
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Echium
Species: E. vulgare
Binomial name: Echium vulgare
Common name: Vipers bugloss, Blueweed

Echium vulgare is a species of Echium native to most of Europe, and western and central Asia. It is a biennial or monocarpic perennial plant growing to 30–80 cm tall, with rough, hairy, lanceolate leaves. The flowers start pink and turn vivid blue and are 15–20 mm in a branched spike, with all the stamens protruding. Stamens remain red and stand out against the blue flowers. It flowers between November and February. This is a weed of roadsides, bare and waste places in the North Island, or the general countryside in drier parts of the South Island. It prefers hot sunny conditions, and produces a good honey flow when most other nectar sources have dried up. It is an invasive species in New Zealand.







Echium vulgare roadside
 





 

The leaf of Echium vulgare


The underside of a leaf with raised midrib.


Red based prickly hairs on the stem