T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Viola sororia (Common blue violet)

Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Spermatophytes
(unranked):Eudicots
(unranked):Rosids
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Violaceae
Genus:Viola
Species:V. sororia
Binomial name: Viola sororia
Synonyms: Viola papilionacea
Common names: Common Blue Violet, Common Meadow Violet, Purple Violet, Woolly Blue Violet, Hooded Violet and Wood Violet.

Viola sororiais a herbaceous perennial plant that is native to eastern North America. It is known by a number of common names including; Common Meadow Violet, Purple Violet, Woolly Blue Violet, Hooded Violet and Wood Violet. Self-seeding freely, in lawns and gardens it can become a weed. Cleistogamous seed heads (relating to a flower that does not open and is self-pollinated in the bud) may also appear on short stems late summer, early autumn.