T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Veronica arvensis (Wall speedwell)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Asterids
Order:        Lamiales
Family:      Plantaginaceae
Genus:       Veronica
Species:     V. arvensis
Binomial name: Veronica arvensis
Common name: Wall speedwell Corn speedwell, Common speedwell, Rock speedwell,

Veronica arvensis is an small, low-growing annual flowering plant in the plantain family Plantaginaceae. It is native to Africa, Asia and Europe. It is a common noxious weed in gardens, pastures, waste places and cultivated land and prefers dry, sandy or rocky soils.
It is a hairy, erect to almost recumbent, annual herb, 9 to 40 cm high from a taproot. Upper and lower leaves differ in appearance, a common characteristic of Veronica species. The upper leaves are small and narrow, while the lower leaves are round with toothed margins. The lower leaves are arranged opposite along the stem and upper leaves are alternate.
The tiny, bright-blue, four petalled flowers have a white throat. They are 2 to 3 mm in diameter, four-lobed with a narrow lowest lobe. Flower stalks are 0.5 to 2 mm and shorter than the bracts. The fruit capsules are heart-shaped. It reproduces and spreads only by seed.