T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Tritonia (Flame fresesias)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Ixioideae
Tribe: Ixieae
Genus: Tritonia
Common names: Flame freesia

Tritonia is a genus of flowering plants in the iris family. They are naturally distributed across southern Africa. The genus is closely related to the genus Ixia. Tritonia are small bulbous plants up to 8 cm, that appear in great numbers in spring. The leaves are fan-shaped. The flowers are shades of cream, yellow, orange or brown, sweet-smelling, and give off a very strong fragrance, especially at night. They are not grazed by animals.

This Trtonia was growing wild on wasteland in New Plymouth, Taranaki. Possobably Tritonia flabellifolia or Tritonia parvula.