T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Trifolium incarnatum (Crimson clover)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Genus: Trifolium
Species: T. incarnatum
Binomial name: Trifolium incarnatum
Synonyms: Incarnatum var. incarnatum, Trifolium incarnatum L. var. elatius, Trifolium incarnatum L. var. sativum, Trifolium stellatum L. ssp. Incarnatum, Trifolium stellatum L. var. elatius, Trifolium incarnatum var. Molinerii, Trifolium molinerii, Trifolium stellatum subvar. Stramineum, Trifolium stramineum C. 
Common names: Crimson clover, Italian clover,

Trifolium incarnatum is a species of annual clover in the legume family (Fabaceae) and is native to most of Europe. It is now naturalised in New Zealand.
It develops conic (3-dimensional shape; cone shaped, attached at the broader end) flower heads at the ends of the stems that are about > 6 cm long and contain many small, five petalled (> 13 mm long) bright scarlet (or occasionally white) florets that open in succession from the bottom to the top of the flower head. The flowerhead usually folds forward. Flowering is induced by day lengths over 12 hours, and in New Zealand it flowers during summer.





Old flowerheads.