T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Trifolium dubium (Lesser trefoil)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Genus: Trifolium
Species: T. dubium
Binomial name: Trifolium dubium
Synonyms: Chrysaspis dubia, Trifolium filiforme var. dubium, Trifolium minus, Trifolium parviflorum
Common name: Lesser trefoil, Lesser hop trefoil, Suckling clover, Hop clover, Low hop clover, Shamrock, Smallhop clover, Yellow clover.

Trifolium dubium is an annual legume native to Europe, but can now be found in many parts of the world where it was introduced as a soil improver and forage crop. In New Zealand it is found growing in grasslands, shrublands, urban areas and wastelands. It grows to a height >0.5 m. It flowers over summer. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees or by is self.
This species is generally accepted as the primary plant to represent the traditional Irish shamrock.

  



  

  

Surface of a leaf.