T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Trifolium angustifolium (Narrow leaved clover)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Genus: Trifolium
Species: T. angustifolium
Binomial name: Trifolium angustifolium
Synonym: Trifolium angustifolium L. var. angustifolium
Common names: Narrow clover, Narrow leaved clover, Narrow-leaf clover, Narrowleaf crimson clover,

Trifolium angustifolium is an annual species of clover native to Europe, Asia, and North Africa.
It has been introduced to several countries world wide were it is regarded as an environmental weed.
It is an erect-growing annual legume that can grow up to 60 cm tall. It is found growing in pasture paddocks, but generally only on coarse-textured soils of low fertility such as roadsides. Since it produces little leaf it is of low grazing value.
The leaflets of Trifolium angustifolium generally measure 30–50 mm long, and usually no more than 5 mm. The stems and the leaves are hairy. Since it produces little leaf it is of low grazing value. It produces pale pink spike-like flowers that measure up to 8 cm long. Each flower has a calyx of sepals with long, hairy, needle-like lobes that harden into bristles as the plant dries. The small seeds (2.5 mm long and 2 mm wide) and are a light yellow in colour.

Reproduction is by seed. Seed dispersal can be by agricultural activities and by adhesion to sheep. Seed attached to the fleece of sheep can be transported large distances.





The yellow seeds can be seen in the photo.


The narrow hairy leaves.
.