T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gazania rigens (Treasure flower ) Coastal gazania

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gazania
Species: G. rigens
Binomial name: Gazania rigens
Synonyms: Othonna rigens, Gorteria rigens, Gazania splendens.
Common name: Coastal gazania, Treasure flower

Gazania rigens is a species of flowering plant native to southern Africa. It is naturalised elsewhere and is widely cultivated as an ornamental garden plant. In New Zealand the species has become naturalised in some coastal dunes.

It is a spreading, low-growing, half-hardy perennial, growing to 50 cm tall and wide, with blue-grey foliage that are glabrous above and white underneath.
The daisy-like composite flowers have rays that are a golden yellow to orange with black spot (eye) near base of each floret. The heads are large, when fully expanded 40–80 mm in diameter; involucre cup-shaped, 10–15 mm long (high). Flowering occurs throughout the summer.

At Whangamata beach June



Photographed at Rarangi beach South Island east coast.
 

 

In dry conditions.
  

 

An orange variety