T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gazania linearis (Treasure flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gazania
Species: G. linearis
Binomial name: Gazania linearis
Common name: Treasure flower.

Gazania linearis is a species of flowering plant in the daisy family. It is native to southern Africa, particularly South Africa, but it can be found in other parts of the world with similar climates where it has taken hold as an introduced species, such as in Australia, New Zealand, California in the United States.  
In some areas it is an environmental weed as its impact is that it can dominate light, sandy soils, including beach sands, where it replaces native plants and alters dune formation.
Gazania linearis is a mat-forming or clumping perennial herb growing from rhizomes. Its leaves have long, winged petioles and form basal rosettes at the ground around the branching stem.
This low growing herb has long, narrow leaves that are dark green above and whitish below. 
The plant produces large, solitary daisy like flowers in shades of bright yellow and orange. Each flower head may be up to 8 centimeters across and has a dark reddish center of disc florets and an outer fringe of about 20 long ray florets. The ray florets have dark spots near the bases, curl upwards along their edges, and close at night. It flowers most of year, mainly spring to autumn. 
It reproduces by seed which is dispersed by wind, water or soil movement. It can also reproduce vegetatively.  
The seed is a tiny achene covered in very long hairs several times the length of the fruit body.





The tiny seeds with very long hairs attached to aid wind distribution.

The underside of the leaf with a glaucous white coating.