T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Senecio minimus (Fireweed)

Kingdom:         Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Asterales
Family:      Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe:        Senecioneae
Genus:      Senecio
Species:  S. minimus
Binominal name: Senecio minimus
Synonyms: Senecio heterophylla, Erechtites minima,  Erechtites minima var. angustata, Erechtites minima var. heterophylla, Erechtites pumila.
Common name: Fireweed, Shrubby Fireweed, Coastal burnweed

Senecio minimus is a dicot, short-lived, annual or perennial herb growing up to 2m tall from taproot with branched lateral roots. It is a weedy species of disturbed grounds and is commonly associated with forest margins. In New Zealand it is indigenous to the Three Kings, North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. It usually grows in coastal to montane areas but sometimes at higher altitudes. It is also present in Australia and North America.
The narrow green to greyish-green leaves are 80-250mm long, 1–4 cm wide and their margins are sharply and evenly fine-dentated. Flowering occurs October to April.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=2258