T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Veronica persica (Scrambling Speedwell)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order:Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica
Species: V. persica
Binomial name: Veronica persica
Common names: Scrambling speedwell, Persian speedwell, Birds-eye speedwell, Gypsyweed.

Veronica persica is a flowering plant native of Eurasia. In New Zealand it is the most common speedwell and id found in gardens, arable and waste land and other open modified habitats.
The seed leaves are broadly triangular cotyledons, with truncated base. The short-stalked leaves are broadly ovate (1-2 cm), having coarsely serrated margins. V. persica have weak stems that form a dense, prostrate ground cover and they are round and hairy. Tips of stems are often ascending. Leaves on the lower stems are paired, but are alternate on the upper portion of the stem. The short-petioled leaves are longer than they are broad and coarsely toothed.
The flowers (8-11 mm wide) are sky-blue with dark stripes and a white center, and they are zygomorphic (they only have one plane of symmetry, which is vertical). They are solitary on long, slender, hairy stalks in the leaf axils.
The seeds are transversely rugose (Having a rough, wrinkled surface), 1.2-1.8 mm, 5-10 per locule (A small cavity or compartment within an organ). This plant reproduces from seeds.It has a fibrous root system.

  

  






A flower just opening.