T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Verbena rigida (Rough verbena)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Lamiales
Family:      Verbenaceae
Genus:      Verbena
Species:     V. rigida
Binomial name: Verbena rigida
Synonyms: Verbena rigida var. lilacina, Verbena rigida var. rigida, Verbena venosa
Common name: Rough Verbena, Stiff Verbena, Sandpaper Verbena, Upright Verbena, Tuberous Vervain, Slender vervain

Verbena rigida is a flowering herbaceous perennial plant and is native to Brazil and Argentina. It will grow to 60 centimetres and it has a spreading habit, with stalkless toothed leaves and bright purple or magenta, scented flowers in summer. There are numerous cultivars.
It may become invasive.









The rough stem.