T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rosa x wichuraiana (Rambler rose)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Rosales
Family:      Rosaceae
Genus:      Rosa
Species:     Rosa. x wichuraiana
Binomial name: Rosa x wichuraiana.  There are many hybrids
Synonym: Rosa wichuraiana
Common name: Rambler rose

Rosa x wichuraiana hybrids are in the family of Rosaceae which is a medium-sized family of flowering plants, including about 2830 species in 95 genera.  
They are an evergreen or semi evergreen, scrambling shrubs with long trailing intertwining stems that have hooked prickles. These roses can climb up supporting hedges or trees to a height of 6m.
They have loose clusters of (up to 25) flowers of during November – April. The flowers have 5 or more petals and can be single or double and the can have a width of 25-50mm.  They are very variable in colour, ranging from white to crimson.
Rambler roses are found growing wild on road sides, bush margins and waste areas throughout New Zealand.

 

  



 



The prickles on stem.