T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Verbena bonariensis (Purple Top)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Verbena
Species: V. bonariensis
Binomial name : Verbena bonariensis
Common names: Purple Top, Purpletop Vervain, Tall Verbena, Clustertop Vervain, Pretty Verbena

Verbena bonariensis is a tall and slender-stemmed perennial with creeping rhizomes. It can grow to 120 cm tall and can spread to 90 cm wide and can be found in metal dump and waste place areas. At maturity, it will develop a woody base. Fragrant lavender to rose-purple flowers are in tight clusters located on terminal and auxiliary stems, blooming from summer until autumn.
The stems are square with bristly hairs on the angle.
Leaves are ovate to ovate-lanceolate with a toothed margin and grow up to 10 cm long.
Common on wasteland Bellblock New Plymouth.








The stalk of Verbena bonariensis