T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Sisyrinchium iridifolium (Purple-eyed grass)

Kingdom Plantae
Class: Angiosperms
Class: Monocots
Order: Asparagales 
Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Sisyrinchieae
Genus: Sisyrinchium
Species: Sisyrinchium iridifolium 
Binomial name: Sisyrinchium iridifolium
Common name: Purple-eyed grass, Blue-eyed grass, Spreading Blue-Eyed Grass, Spreading Blue-eyed Grass, Striped Rush-Leaf

Sisyrinchium iridifolium is not true grass but a grass-like annual or perennial 10–60 cm high with short rhizome; stems often branched, flattened to winged. It has grass-like foliage, linear, sword-shaped, 5–20 cm long, 1.5–5 mm wide. It is originally from South America and in 1868 became naturalised in New Zealand.The petals are white to cream with purple or blue at the centre. The eye of the flower is yellow.