T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Amaranthus deflexus (Prostrate Amaranth)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae
Subfamily: Amaranthoideae
Genus: Amaranthus
Species: A deflexus
Scientific name: Amaranthus deflexus
Common name: Prostrate amaranth, Argentina amaranth

Amaranthus deflexus is native to South America. It is an annual or short-lived perennial. The plant can grow up to 0.5 m in height and flowers during the summer to autumn and can live into winter. It grows best in weedy areas or in disturbed habitats. It is a common garden weed.