T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ligustrum lucidum (Tree privet)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Ligustrum
Species: L. lucidum
Binomial name: Ligustrum lucidum
Common names: Tree Privet, Privet, Glossy Privet, Hedge privet, Wax Leaved Ligustrum.

 The leaves and the fruit are poisonous and its perfume contributes to asthma

Ligustrum lucidum is a species of privet native to the southern half of China. It is a pest plant and is widespread & common in New Zealand and tolerates wide range of conditions. It is a National Pest Plant Accord species – nationwide.  Ligustrum lucidum impact on environment is that it replaces mid canopy trees (taraire, towai, pohutukawa) & completely dominates areas of forest if unhindered. Its habitats are hedgerows, roadsides, lowland & coastal forest, wastelands, plantations. It tolerates wide range of conditions.
Ligustrum lucidum is a small medium, hardy, fast growing, evergreen tree or dense shrub <10m high and can reach 14m in foliage diameter.
Ligustrum lucidum had dark green, glossy oval leaves, pointed tips and a smooth margin.
Long panicles of strongly scented white flowers appear November -March. Its fruit are berry-like bluish or purplish-black drupes.
Its seeds are dispersed by birds and over long distances by Kereru (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae).
Ligustrum lucidum impact on environment is that it replaces mid canopy trees (taraire, towai, pohutukawa) & completely dominates areas of forest if unhindered. 
Ligustrum sinense (Chinese privet) differs from Ligustrum lucidum in that is a much shorter tree. It has smaller more rounded leaves than Ligustrum lucidum and its white flowers have characteristic purple or mauve anthers and it has a longer flowering period. Ligustrum sinense displaces forest shrub tier and marginal shrubs in alluvial forests.

Flowers February




Fruits July