T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Passiflora tripartita var. azuayensis (Banana passion fruit)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Passifloraceae
Genus: Passiflora
Species: P. tripartita var. azuayensis
Binomial name: Passiflora tripartita var. azuayensis
Synonym: Passiflora mixta
Common name: Banana passion fruit

Passiflora tripartita var. azuayensis is a vigorous climbing plant with hairy younger stems. Coiled tendrils are borne in the forks of its alternately arranged leaves. Its leaves have three pointed lobes with toothed margins and are hairless on the upper surface and rounded at the ends.
The large pale pink flowers (about 6 cm across) have a tube 8-10 cm long and hang downwards. The fruit are oval or slightly elongated (7-14 cm long) turn yellow or pale orange when mature.
It is most commonly found in Bay of Plenty, Manawatu, Picton, Canterbury and eastern Otago on banks, coastal areas and forest margins.