T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Parochetus communis (Shamrock Pea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Tribe: Trifolieae
Subtribe: Parochetinae
Genus: Parochetus
Species: P. communis
Binomial name: Parochetus communis
Synonyms; Cosmiusa repens, Parochetus Africana, Parochetus major, Parochetus maculate, Parochetus oxalidifolia.
Common names: Blue oxalis, Shamrock Pea

Parochetus communis is a species of legume, and the only species in the genus Parochetus and in the subtribe Parochetinae. It is a low-growing plant with blue papilionaceous flowers and clover-like leaves. It is found in the mountains of Asia and tropical Africa, and it has been introduced to New Zealand.



The leaves can be plain or patterned