T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pandorea pandorana (Wonga-wonga Vine)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Lamiales
Family:      Bignoniaceae
Genus:      Pandorea
Species:     P. pandorana
Binomial name: Pandorea pandorana
Synonyms: Tecoma australis
Common name: Wonga-wonga Vine, Wonga Vine, Spearwood Bush

Pandorea pandorana is a fast-growing highly variable species of a woody climbing vine, it is found across continental Australia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, New Caledonia and Vanuatu. In New Zealand the species has become naturalised within disturbed native vegetation growing on larger trees in forested habitats.
It has glossy green leaves arranged oppositely along the stem. The pinnate leaves are around 8–16 cm long and have 3–9 leaflets of varying widths. The juvenile leaves are finer and have serrated margins and more finely divided into 7–13 leaflets.
Flowering occurs in spring. The tubular or funnel-shaped flowers are highly variable in colour, ranging from cream-white or all-white to maroon-throated, burgundy or even yellow-orange. Flowering is followed in summer by 3–8 cm long and 1–2 cm wide oblong-shaped seed pods, which are initially bright green before turning brown and releasing numerous papery seeds around 1-1.5 cm (0.5 in) in diameter which are released in large quantities.

Common cultivars include:
P. 'Golden Showers' is a long-flowering vigorous form with brown-tinted yellow flowers (photo below)
P. 'Ruby Belle' has a red-pink flower with cream throat.
P. 'Ruby Heart' has a cream-coloured flower with a deep ruby–maroon blotch at the throat.
P. 'Snowbells', also known as P. 'alba', is a vigorous cream-white flowered form, with profuse fragrant flowers.

Pandorea pandorana


The leaves.
 

Below are photos of  three cultivars.

Pandorea pandorana 'Snowbells'


Pandorea pandorana "Ruby Heart"




Pandorea pandorana 'Golden Showers'