T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pandorea jasminoides (Bower vine)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Lamiales
Family:      Bignoniaceae
Genus:      Pandorea
Species:     P. jasminoides
Binomial name: Pandorea jasminoides
Common names: Bower vine,Bower plant, Bower of beauty.

Pandorea jasminoides is a species of woody climbing vine and is a native to the rainforest and wet sclerophyll forests of north-eastern New South Wales and south-eastern Queensland.
It is listed in the Departments of Conservations consolidated list of environmental weeds in New Zealand.  Pandorea jasminoides have been found scrambling and layering away from houses on Great Barrier Island (Aotea Island) and in the Marlborough Sounds.
It is a rapidly growing vine with slender, twining stems, glossy dark green foliage and has 5 cm wide, white, pink-throated flowers which appear in summer, autumn and winter. It forms large pointed pods filled with papery seeds which germinate easily.  Sold in nurseries.





The opposite leaves.