T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Oxalis incarnata (Pale pink-sorrel)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Eudicotyledoneae
Subclass: Rosidae
(Unranked): Eurosids
Order: Oxalidales
Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis
Species: Oxalis incarnata
Common name: Lilac oxalis, Pale pink-sorrel, Crimson woodsorrel

Oxalis incarnata is a species of flowering plant in the woodsorrel family and is often found beside creeks and along tracks and roads.
It is native to southern Africa, but it can be found on other continents where it is an introduced species, often the descendent of garden escapees. It was grown and kept as an ornamental plant. This is a perennial herb growing from a system of rhizomes and bulbs. The branching, hairless stem grows to nearly 30 centimeters in maximum length. There may be small bulblets located along the stem above ground.
The leaves are borne on long petioles in erect bunches where the stem branches, Each leaf is made up of three leaflets. 
The solitary flower arises on a slender stalks held clear of the foliage. Each flower has a green tube and five white to light pink petals. It blooms throughout the summer months. Both the leaves and flowers close up in dull weather and at night.












The leaves in this photo are closed.