T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Orlaya grandiflora (White lace flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Clade: Campanulids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Orlaya
Species: O. grandiflora
Binomial name: Orlaya grandiflora
Synonyms: Caucalis grandiflora, Daucus grandiflora
Common name: White lace flower, White laceflower, Minoan lace, French meadow parsley, Orlaya white lace

Orlaya grandiflora is an annual, vigorous, glabrescent, herbaceous plant native to Central and Southern Europe, Caucasus, Northern Africa. It is grown as an ornamental plant but in New Zealand it has escaped and can be found growing wild.
Orlaya grandiflora has a branching habit and grows >75 high. It has jaggedly divided leaves. 
From early summer to the early autumn there abundant white flowers on long stemmed, flat-topped, >12 cm wide umbels hover over the plant. The umbels inner florets are small and they are surrounded by florets with enlarged rays, giving a lacy effect. The flowers develop into spiny fruits.

 



Flowerbuds