T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Oenothera stricta (Sand primrose)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae
Genus: Oenothera
Species: O. stricta
Binomial name: Oenothera stricta
Common name: Sand primrose, Chilean Evening Primrose

Oenothera stricta is an introduced species which has become naturalized in New Zealand. It is found on road sides, beach sands and in other disturbed areas.Oenothera stricta is native to South America. It's said that it originally made its way from Chile to England in the pocket of a ship's surgeon around 1790. It's unknown how the plant was introduced to the New Zealand. But it is now common throughout New Zealand.
During November to June it blooms yellow, fragrant (at night) flowers that are 4-9cm in diameter. Its foliage is tapering and linear in shape. The leaves have linear veins. There are no red spots on the stems like there are on Oenothera glazioviana (Evening Primrose).