T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Verbascum virgatum (Wand Mullein)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Verbascum
Species: V. virgatum
Binomial name: Verbascum virgatum
Common names: Moth mullein, Twiggy Mullein and Wand Mullein

It is a tall-growing biennial herb reaching a height of between 1 and 2 metres. The flowers are 3 to 4 cm in diameter and are yellow with a purple centre. The species is native to the United Kingdom, Italy, France, Spain and is now it is naturalised in New Zealand. Its leaves are not as woolly as Verbsacum thapsus and it has larger flowers and is found growing in open disturbed places with damp soils. It is not as common as the Wolley mullein which is found in dry areas.









Flowers and flower bud of Verbascum virgatum
   



A young plant.


Seeds of the 
Verbascum virgatum