T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Erigeron karvinskianus (Mexican Daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids 
Order: Asterales 
Family: Asteraceae 
Tribe: Astereae 
Genus: Erigeron 
Species: E. karvinskianus 
Binomial name: Erigeron karvinskianus
Common name: Mexican daisy, Profusion, seaside daisy.

This wildflower is native to much of South America and also Mexico. Mexican daisy may be nice to look at, but is considered a weed because of its ability to form dense mats of ground cover, particularly in the North Island and the upper South Island. These clumps smother native vegetation and, as they die off, pave the way for other invasive weed species, such as climbing vines. In addition, it is able to survive and spread in a huge range of habitats, from intact stands of bush to riverbeds and herbfields, and can tolerate anything from moderate shade to full sun.
It has pretty daisy-like flowers which range from white to white-purple to pink, with a yellow to brownish-yellow central disc. The flowers typically appear throughout the year, and are followed by masses of fluffy seeds. Mexican daisy is a sprawling perennial daisy that grows up to 40cm tall, with long thin stems. Its leaves are small and narrow, and give off a distinct fragrance when crushed.