T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii (Turk's Cap)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Malvaviscus
Species: M. arboreus
Variety name: Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii
Synonym name: Malvaviscus drummondii
Common names: Turk's Cap, Wild Turk's Cap, Turk's Turban, Wax Mallow, Ladies Teardrop, Scotchman's Purse, Drummond's Turkscap, Wax Mallow, Drummond's Wax-mallow, Red Mallow, Texas Mallow, Mexican Apple, Manzanilla, Sleeping Hibiscus, Bleeding Hearts.

Malvaviscus arboreus is a species of flowering shrub in the hibiscus family, Malvaceae, that is native to the Texas Coastal Plain, east to Florida and also to the West Indies, Mexico and Cuba.It is popular in cultivation and there are several varieties, Malvaviscus arboreus var. arboreus, Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii, Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus.

Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii has upright or somewhat reclining stems bearing tomentose, dull green (> 15 cm) leaves. It develops vermilion red flowers that are twisted into a tube and show extended red stamens protruding from the whorl. Its flowers do not open fully. This herbaceous, perennial, deciduous evergreen shrub forms expanding colonies that are easy to contain.







The leaves with tomentose on their surface.


The underside of a leaf.showing distinctive veins.




Buds.