T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lythrum hyssopifolia (Hyssop Loosestrife)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Myrtales
Family: Lythraceae
Genus: Lythrum
Species: L. hyssopifolia
Binomial name: Lythrum hyssopifolia
Synonyms: Lythrum adsurgens, Lythrum hyssopifolium
Common names: Hyssop Loosestrife, Grass-poly.

Lythrum hyssopifolia is an annual or perennial, dicotyledon species of flowering plant native to Europe, much of Africa north and south of the Sahara and western Asia.
It has been introduced Australia, New Zealand and North America where it is sometimes a weed. In New Zealand it is common throughout both islands as far south as Otago.
It grows in moist habitat, such as marshes, damp roadsides and wet agricultural fields. It grows 10 to 60 centimetres tall. The linear leaves (3 centimetres in length) are arranged oppositely lower on the plant, and often alternately toward the top.
The inflorescence is a terminal spike of flowers with 6 pinkish petals up to half a centimetre long appears in summer. The fruit is an oval capsule containing many minute seeds.