T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Potamogeton nodosus (Longleaf Pondweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
Order: Alismatales
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Genus: Potamogeton
Species: P. nodosus
Binomial name: Potamogeton nodosus
Synonyms: Potamogeton americanus, Potamogeton fluitans
Common name: Longleaf Pondweed

Potamogeton nodosus is a species of aquatic plant known by the common name longleaf pondweed. It is native to Eurasia and the Americas, where it is idespread and can be found in water bodies such as ponds, lakes, ditches, and streams. This is a perennial herb producing a thin, branching stem easily exceeding a meter in maximum length. The leaves are linear to widely lance-shaped and up to 15 centimetres long by 4 wide. Both floating leaves and submerged leaves are borne on long petioles, a distinguishing characteristic. The inflorescence is a spike of many small flowers arising from the water on a peduncle.