T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Arum italicum (Italian lily))

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Aroideae
Tribe: Areae
Genus: Arum
Species: A. italicum
Binomial name: Arum italicum
Common names: Italian Arum, Cuckoo Pint, Italian Lords-and-Ladies

The plant is poisonous
Visit http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html

Arum italicum is a European perennial resembling the common arum lily but smaller. The leaves are about 20cm long and are dark green with distinctive cream markings along the veins. It grows in clumps and has extensive roots and produces from seeds and bulbs.  It grows wild in shady places, near buildings and hedges. It is not readily eaten by animals.

Arum italicum spreading into grass area