T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leucanthemum paludosum (Paludosum Daisy)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Asterales
Family:      Asteraceae
Genus:      Leucanthemum
Species:     L. paludosum
Binomial name: Leucanthemum paludosum
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum paludosum, Mauranthemum paludosum, Hymenostemma paludosum
Common name: Paludosum Daisy, Mini Margueritte, Baby Marguerite, White Buttons, Snow Daisy, Creeping Daisy

Leucanthemum paludosum is a dicotyledonous herb that grows to a height of 45 cm and produces daisy like white petalled flowers with orange centres from late spring to late summer. In some areas it is escape from gardens. 



  

  

New buds and leaves.