T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lathyrus tingitanus (Tangier pea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Genus: Lathyrus
Species: L. tingitanus
Binomial name: Lathyrus tingitanus
Synonym: Lathyrus latifolius
Common names: Tangier pea, Tangier peavine, Tangier scarlet pea

Lathyrus tingitanus is a species of wild pea that is now present in New Zealand and other regions of the world as an environmental weed species. This garden escape grows on hillsides, riverbanks and creekbanks, along tracks and roadsides, in disturbed sites and bare areas, and in disturbed and undisturbed natural vegetation.

It is an annual herb producing a winged stem which climbs by means of coiled tendrils. The leaves are each made up of two leaf like linear leaflets a few centimetres long. The inflorescence has two or three pea flowers in varying shades of red, each up to 3 centimetres wide. The fruit is a hairless dehiscent legume pod.