T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Juncus bulbosus (Bulbous rush)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
(Unranked):        Commelinids
Order:       Poales
Family:      Juncaceae
Genus:      Juncus
Species:  J. bulbosus
Binominal name: Juncus bulbosus
Synonyms: Juncus bulbosus f. fluitans, Juncus bulbosus f. geniculatus, Juncus bulbosus f. maroccanus, Juncus bulbosus f. nanus,     Juncus bulbosus f. pygmaeus.
Common names: Bulbous rush, Spreading rush

Juncus bulbosus is a low-growing perennial rush and is widespread and common throughout New Zealand in a range of habits from peaty sites, drains, wetlands and lakesides were it is sometimes submerged. It is a native to Eurasia and North Africa. It is a listed weed species in New Zealand.
It grows up to 25 cm high, more if it is growing aquatically. It is mat-forming or densely tufted, with prostrate rooting stems.
The leaves are very fine, usually swollen at the leaf base. Submerged leaves are thread like and can be up to 1 m long. Juncus bulbosus is often reddish in colour.
The few green-yellow-brown flowered inflorescences (spring to early summer) are variable and can be unbranched or branched and open. The seed capsules (summer to autumn) are 2-3 mm long, light brown and they have flattened apices.