T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Jasminum polyanthum (White & Pink Jasmine)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Jasminum
Species: J. polyanthum
Binomial name: Jasminum polyanthum
Common name: Pink Jasmine, White Jasmine

Jasminum polyanthum is an Invasive species of an evergreen twining climber from China. It produces an abundance of reddish-pink flower buds in late winter and early spring, followed by fragrant five-petaled star-like white flowers which are about 2cm in diameter. It has compound leaves with 5 to 7 leaflets which are dark green on the upper surface and a lighter green on the lower surface. The terminal leaflet is noticeably larger than the other leaflets. The plant is very vigorous and can grow up to 6 metres in height when supported. Depending on the climate, this vine has a semi-deciduous to evergreen foliage.
Jasminum polyanthum is naturalized in New Zealand. This species of jasmine spreads rapidly as it can grow from any small section of stem material. The stems layer profusely and runners spread long distances. It is highly shade tolerant and can flower under a full canopy. It forms dense ground cover, preventing the growth of native seedlings, and smothers all other vegetation up to mid-canopy level. The spread into established forest in New Zealand is rapid. 
It can be controlled by cutting the stem and branches and applying herbicides to the cut surfaces. Chemical control of ground cover is advised.

Flowers of the Pink jasmine (White jasmine) Photo late July.


The invasive jasine covering a native tree on the upper Te Henui walkway (Photo late July)


Leaves of the Pink jasmine (White jasmine )