T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hydrocotyle moschata (Hairy pennywort)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Hydrocotyle
Species: H. moschata
Binomial name: Hydrocotyle moschata
Common name: Musky marsh pennywort, Hairy pennywort

Hydrocotyle moschata is a prostrate far creeping perennial with hairy leaves and is found through out New Zealand. The soft textured leaves sometimes have a red margin. Flowering occurs October–March and its fruits appear November-April
Description:  Perennial, forming large patches; stems slender. Lvs simple, usually dull green, often with a reddish margin, moderately to densely hairy above and below or moderately hairy above only, 5-20-(25) mm diam., divided to 1/4-?-(1/2) of radius into 5-7 segments; segments broadly obovate, each again usually 3-lobed and serrate; teeth with blunt or sharp cartilaginous points; margins flat; petiole ± glabrous or moderately to densely hairy. Umbels simple, with numerous fls; peduncles = or somewhat <lvs. Fls subsessile. Fr. glabrous, 1.3-1.5 × 1-1.3 mm, acute on dorsal edge; ribs raised, slender. 
[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]  

   

Leaves with a pinkish tinge.
  

Thae hairy leaf.