T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hydrocotyle heteromeria (Waxweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae – Carrot family
Genus: Hydrocotyle
Species: H. heteromeria
Binomial name: Hydrocotyle heteromeria
Synonym: Hydrocotyle americana
Common name: Waxweed, Waxweed pennywort

Hydrocotyle heteromeria is a native hydrocotyle with shiny thin hairless leaves. It is common in lawns.
It was first collected by collected by Banks, Joseph, Solander, Daniel on 08 Oct 1769

Full description: 
Perennial, forming large patches; stems slender. Lvs simple, delicate, pale glossy green, glabrous, 5-20 mm diam., divided to ⅕-⅓ of radius into usually 5 segments; segments broadly oblong to obovate, each again usually 3-lobed and crenate or serrate; teeth with blunt cartilaginous points; margins flat; petiole glabrous or with a few retrorse hairs. Umbels simple, 2-10-flowered, mostly subsessile; peduncles much <lvs. Fls sessile or subsessile. Fr. glabrous, hairy or often with one mericarp hairy and the other glabrous, 1.3-1.5 × 1-1.3 mm, acute on dorsal edge; ribs slightly raised, slender.

[From: Webb et al. (1988) Flora of New Zealand. Volume 4.]