T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hakea salicifolia (Willow leaved hakea)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
Order: Proteales
Family: Proteaceae
Subfamily: Grevilleoideae
Genus: Hakea
Species: H. salicifolia
Binomial name: Hakea salicifolia
Synonyms: Banksia saligna, Conchium salignum, Embothrium salignum, Hakea saligna
Common names: Willow leaved hakea, Finger hakea, Willow hakea,

Hakea salicifolia is indigenous to Eastern Australia and is found in New South Wales and Queensland. It is an invasive plant species in New Zealand and is listed by the New Zealand Department of Conservation as an environmental weed where it has spread into conservation areas (e.g. Abel Tasman National Park). 
This species has spread from cultivation as a garden ornamental and, like other hakeas, it regenerates prolifically after fires. It can dominate low shrubland, tussock areas, gumlands and regenerating forest areas of very low fertility. Its presence stops the regrowth of native ferns, native shrub species and native plants such as orchids.

Hakea salicifolia is a fast-growing, upright shrub or small tree that can grow up to 5m tall. It is not prickly. The flat, leathery, elliptical willows like leaves are widest in the middle and can grow up to 12 cm long. They have either little or no stem. New leaf growth on the Hakea salicifolia are of a rose colour. During the spring clusters of >20 tiny pale yellow to white flowers appear along the stems. The flowers are followed by woody oval fruits with a curved beak. These containing winged black seeds. The woody fruits are always present because follicles persist on tree.

 



The old knobbly fruit.