T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lotus angustissimus (Hairy birdsfoot Trefoil)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Loteae
Genus: Lotus
Species: Lotus angustissimus
Synonyms: Lotus suaveolens, Lotus uliginosus
Common name: Hairy birdsfoot trefoil,

These perrenial legume species of lotus are difficult to tell apart.    Often confused with each other.  They are  commonly found as a weed in gardens or in moist low-fertility soils of pastures that are not regularly grazed. It has long rhizomes (roots that grow horizontally in the soil) so can spread rapidly, climbing through and over other plants. It has an extensive root system,  if well managed it can provide useful stock feed in dry seasons.