T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Galinsoga quadriradiata (Shaggy soldier)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Galinsoga
Species: G. quadriradiata
Binomial name: Galinsoga quadriradiata
Synonyms: Galinsoga aristulata. Galinsoga bicolorata. Galinsoga caracasana, Galinsoga ciliate
Common name: Galinsoga, Shaggy soldier, Hairy galinsoga and Fringed quickweed.

Galinsoga quadriradiata is a species of flowering plant in the daisy family.
It is found throughout most of the temperate world, but apparently its native home is Mexico. As an agricultural weed it can reduce crop yields byup to 50%.This is an annual herb which varies in appearance. The main stem reaches anywhere from 10 to 60 centimetres in height and may branch or not.
The petioled leaves are oval and serrated and are covered in a coat of soft hairs. The small flower heads are up to a centimetre wide and have rounded center filled with many disc florets usually in a shade of bright yellow. There are five white ray florets widely spaced around the center, each an oval shape with one or two deep notches in the end. The fruit is a small achene with a large pappus.







The upper leaf shape.


Notice the hairy leaves and stalks


Hairy stem.