T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Oenothera glazioviana (Evening Primrose)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae
Genus: Oenothera
Species: O. glazioviana
Binomial name: Oenothera glazioviana
Common names: Evening Primrose,Large-flowered evening, Redsepal evening primrose

Oenothera glazioviana is a species of a forb/herb (a forb/herb is a non-woody plant that is not a grass) flowering plant in the evening primrose family. It can be found in scattered locations worldwide, mostly as an introduced species, and its exact native origins are obscure. It has long been cultivated as an ornamental plant.
It is found in waste areas during December to April.
It is generally a biennial herb producing an erect stem approaching 1.5 meters in maximum height. It is roughly hairy in texture, the hairs with reddish blistering or glandular bases. The crinkly leaves are hairless except at the edges and are up to 15 centimetres long. The inflorescence is a showy spike of many large flowers which open in the evenings and stay open till midday next day. When in bud the long red sepals are visible. When in bloom each flower has four bright yellow petals up to 5 centimetres long which fade orange to red with age. The fruit is a lance-shaped capsule 2 or 3 centimetres long.






 





A leaf and the red spotted stalk.






Top surface of a mature leaf.


Underside of a leaf.