T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Euphorbia (Species unkown)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: Unknown
Common name: Spurge


This plant is poisonous
Visit http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html

Euphorbia is a genus of flowering plants belonging to the family Euphorbiaceae. Consisting of 2008 species, Euphorbia is the fourth largest genus of flowering plants. The family is primarily found in the tropical and subtropical regions of Africa and the Americas, but also in temperate zones worldwide.
Members of the family and genus are commonly referred to as spurges. The common name "spurge" derives from the Middle English/Old French espurge ("to purge"), due to the use of the plant's sap as a purgative.
The Euphorbia is an annual or perennial herb with a caustic, poisonous milky sap (latex). Post-mortem examination of people killed by Euphorbia latex has revealed severe inflammation of the walls of the stomach and intestine and in some cases the wall of the stomach has been perforated.

Photographed October on wasteland in New Plymouth.




The bubbles under the flowers are from a spittle bug (Philaenus spumarius)