T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bellis perennis (Common daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Bellis
Species: B. perennis
Binomial name: Bellis perennis
Common name: Common Daisy, Lawn Daisy, English daisy

Bellis perennis is a common European species of Daisy, often considered the archetypal species of that name. Many related plants also share the name "Daisy", so to distinguish this species from other daisies it is sometimes qualified as Common Daisy, Lawn Daisy or occasionally English daisy. It is native to western, central and northern Europe. It is not affected by mowing and is therefore often considered a weed on lawns. They are often also found in pastures, where they seldom cause too many problems. However in some parts of the country such as Southland and Otago, daisy can become very aggressive, dominating the pasture and thus leading to low pasture production.

Bellis perennis has astringent properties and has been used in folk medicine. In ancient Rome, the surgeons who accompanied Roman legions into battle would order their slaves to pick sacks full of daisies in order to extract their juice. Bandages were soaked in this juice and would then be used to bind sword and spear cuts.





Leaves of Bellis perennis