T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Crassula multicava (Fairy crassula)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Crassula
Species: C. multicava
Binomial name: Crassula multicava, Fairy crassula, pitted crassula ,London pride
Common names: Fairy crassula, Pitted crassula ,London pride.

Crassula multicava is a perennial, evergreen, creeping, succulent plant that is a native of South Africa. It is a moderate to fast-growing, mat-forming plant that grows to a height >30 cm. It is found usually in eastern coastal areas of New Zealand.
The star shaped, pale pink flowers are small and appear in large clusters above the leaves. No seeds are produced in New Zealand but small plantlets develop in these clusters and drop off to form new plants.
The leaves (4×4 cm) are fleshy, sometimes with tinted red margins and are pitted with small hydathodes (open water stoma), which serve for rapid absorption of water from the leaf surface.

Crassula multicava is listed as a pest by New Zealand's Biosecurity Accord. It spreads easily by small fragments and competes with native species.

 

 

 

 

The fleshy leaves covered in small hydathodes .