T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Crassula fallax (Propeller plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Crassula
Species: C. Fallax
Binomial name: Crassula Fallax
Synonym: Crassula perfoliata var. minor
Common names: Airplane plant, Propeller plant,

Crassula fallax is a succulent indigenous to the sandy lower slopes and flats of the south-western area of Cape Province, South Africa. It is a drought tolerant perennial shrublet and grows up to 40 cm high. The flowers are tiny and scarlet red and rise in dense clusters above the foliage for a month during November-December.

The photo below is of a plant growing wild on wasteland behind the sand dunes of Whangamata beach.