T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cotoneaster glaucophyllus (Cotoneaster)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Malaceae (often included in Rosaceae).
Genus: Cotoneaster
Species: C.glaucophyllus
Binomial name: Cotoneaster glaucophyllus
Common name: Cotoneaster, also known as  Bright bead cotoneaster, 

Berries are poisonous.

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus is a species of Cotoneaster native to China and the Himalayas.
This is a pest plant  is arching, spreading, evergreen shrub usually <3m tall (can grow up to 5m) and is now fully naturalised. It is wWidespread & common in scrub, wasteland, plantations, forest margins, coastal areas, riverbeds, quarries. Tolerates wide range of habitats. 
The leaves are elliptic to ovate 1.5–4 cm wideand  3–8 cm long with a leaf stalk 0.7–1.2 cm long.  The leaves are egg to diamond-shaped in clusters along stem  with upper surface hairless and lower surface covered with dense intertwined hairs (buff-white) when young but becoming hairless with age.
Small (8 mm wide and 5-petalled) white - pinkish flowers appear (Oct-Jan) in clusters of 1-4.  The flower stalks are densely hairy. 
Distinctive bunches of small red berries develop Feb-Aug. The fruit is a red pome 6–9 mm diameter and almost globe-shaped. The contain two yellowish and flattened seeds.They are eaten by fruit-eating birds, which disperse the seeds in their droppings.  They are also dispersed by fruit washed along watercourses.
Its impact on environment is that it competes directly with native shrubs & forms pure stands.