T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Glebionis segetum (Corn marigold)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Glebionis
Species: G. segetum
Binomial name: Glebionis segetum
Syn: Chrysanthemum segetum, Xantophthalmum segetum
Common names: Corn Marigold and Corn Daisy.

Glebionis segetum (Chrysanthemum segetum) is a species of the genus Glebionis, probably native only to the eastern Mediterranean region.  it was a common weed in corn fields hence its common name: The Corn Marigold must have been a serious weed during the 13th century in Scotland as a law of Alexander II states that if a farmer allows so much as a single plant to produce seed in amongst his crops then he will be fined a sheep.
It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 80 cm tall, with spirally arranged, deeply lobed leaves 5–20 cm long.
The flowers are bright yellow, produced in capitulae (flowerheads) 3.5-5.5 cm diameter, with a ring of ray florets and a centre of disc florets. This common plant flowers nearly all the year round.
It is widely naturalised outside of its native range, colonising western and central Europe with early human agriculture; it can be an invasive weed in some areas.

It was formerly treated in the genus Chrysanthemum, but under a recent decision of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature, that genus has been redefined with a different circumscription to include the economically important florist's chrysanthemum.

In New Zealand it is most often found as an arable weed. igrowing on a range of soils with a distinct preference for light and moderately acid soils.   it can also be found on other disturbed sites such as rubbish tips, road verges, waste ground and even over-grazed pasture.