T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Coreopsis tinctoria (Plains coreopsis)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Coreopsis
Species: C. tinctoria
Binomial name: Coreopsis tinctoria
Common names: Plains coreopsis, Golden tickseed,
Tickseed, Calliopsis, Golden tickseed, Atkinson's tickseed, Dyer's Coreopsis, Annual Coreops.

Coreopsis tinctoria is an annual, dicotyledonous, herbaceous, flowering plant that grows up to 0.8 m tall. It a native to North America and it is also widely cultivated in and naturalized in China. Many cultivars exist.
The leaves are pinnately divided, glabrous and tending to thin at the top of the plant where numerous >4-cm flower heads sit atop slender stems.
Flowering typically occurs in mid-summer. The hermaphrodite flowers heads are brilliant yellow with maroon or brown disc florets of various sizes. They are pollinated by bees. Small, slender seeds germinate early spring.

Coreopsis tinctoria was listed as naturalised in New Zealand in 1958 and can be found growing in disturbed areas such as roadsides and waste places.

The Pueblo Native Americans use the blossoms to make a yellow (red with acid mordant) solution for dyeing cloth. It was used as a coffe substitute until the indroduction of coffee by traders.